Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | xx xxx 1983 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-382 |
| Operator: | Swift Delivery Air Freight |
| Registration: | N401JB |
| C/n / msn: | 3299 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Severly damaged by storm and consequently reduced to spares.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.