| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JAN 1984 |
| Type: | Antonov 24RV |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-47358 |
| C/n / msn: | 67310607 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK), Russia |
Narrative:The An-24 crashed on at landing in Izhevsk when the pilot tried to land with a failed elevator, using only elevator trim.
The accident was caused by the disconnection of the linkage of the elevators control rod.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Dmitriy Yertsov
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.