| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 FEB 1984 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14M |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-91611 |
| C/n / msn: | 148001944 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19341 |
| Cycles: | 5904 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Saaremaa Island (Estonia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The nr. 2 engine failed during a research flight. The captain decided to ditch the plane in Irben Strait.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.