Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 FEB 1984
Time:20:22
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-10944
C/n / msn: 4324
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) NW of Borja (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG), Spain
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG), Spain
Narrative:
The C-130E Hercules departed Zaragoza on a low-level supply drop training mission. Weather in the area included a 1200-feet ceiling with 6 km visibility. The Hercules struck the face of a mesa at an elevation of 2200 feet.

Events:

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130E Hercules  68-10944

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zaragoza Airport to Zaragoza Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 187th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Spain
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile