Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 1984
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) (Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a Syrian national being returned to his homeland. The hijacker walked into the cockpit and told the pilot he had a bomb in his pocket. The aircraft was on final approach at Damascus at the time of the hijacking. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Istanbul. During the flight to Istanbul, the hijacker changed his mind and to told the pilot to fly to Stockholm, Sweden. The pilot recommended landing at Istanbul to refuel.
At Istanbul. when the police authorities prevented the aircraft from leaving, the pilot was able to overpower the hijacker and pushed him out of the emergency door. The hijacker was taken into custody.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah International Airport to Damascus International Airport as the crow flies is 1322 km (826 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share