Incident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 APR 1984
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
C/n / msn: 212
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:London (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Tire no. 8 deflated due to wear to braking system.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share