Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 AUG 1984
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ABJ
C/n / msn: 10453
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:15595
Cycles:24085
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) NW off Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) (Bangladesh) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR), Bangladesh
Narrative:
The F-27 crew first tried to make a VOR approach to runway 23. Since they didn't see the runway, a missed approach was executed. The crew then tried to make an ILS approach for runway 14. Again a missed approach was executed. On the second attempt for runway 14, the aircraft crashed into the water, 550m short of the runway threshold.

Events:

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 S2-ABJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chittagong-Patenga Airport to Dhaka-Zia International Airport as the crow flies is 227 km (142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 81st loss
  • 786 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bangladesh
  • worst accident
»safety profile