Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-ZAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327379

Date:Friday 10 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAL
MSN: 780
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Aceh -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ/WITT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing. Last radio contact was 35 minutes after take-off from Banda Aceh, Indonesia, in the morning.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes
New Straits Times 12 August 1984, p17

Location