Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 OCT 1984
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1
Operator:Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment
Registration: XN817
C/n / msn: 6746
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Freugh Airport (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:West Freugh Airport (EGOY), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft was transferred to the fire dump.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
photo of Armstrong Whitworth Argosy C Mk.1 XN817

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share