Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 NOV 1984
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Airplane damage: None
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
The hijacking began in Jeddah (JED) when one of the hijackers entered the cockpit and forced the pilot at gunpoint to divert the aircraft to Tehran. The hijackers demanded $500.000, improved treatment of North Yemenis in Saudi Arabia, the deportation of Saudi teachers in North Yemen and $500 million in aid to the North Yemeni government. Shortly after the aircraft landed in Tehran, passengers tackled the two hijackers, allowing Iranian troops to storm the aircraft. The hijackers were granted political asylum. Reportedly one was tried and sentenced to 12 years in prison in Iran. The other hijacker reportedly was acquitted.

Events:

Sources:
» Nederlands Dagblad 07-11-1984

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah International Airport to Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share