ASN Aircraft accident Transall C-160NG F-209/64-GI Castres
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Transall C-160NG
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: F-209/64-GI
MSN: F-209
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Castres (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF), France
Destination airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF), France
Narrative:
Two Transall C-160 transport planes were destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision near Castres, France.
Both aircraft, F-156/61-ZV and F-209/61-GI were operated by the French Air Force out of Toulouse-Francazal Air Base on a double training exercise along with two other C-160's. A drop of paratroopers was followed by a very low altitude navigation flight.
At the end of the exercise two aircraft collided and crashed, killing all 13 aboard both planes.

Sources:
» marx.antam.free.fr
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
» French TV news

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org