Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 JAN 1985
Time:08:22
Type:Ilyushin 18D
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T899
C/n / msn: 188011102
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San José de los Lajas (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
The Ilyushin turned right twice with 30° bank, then turned left with a vertical bank, lost control and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Possibly failure of the artificial horizon and obstruction of aileron control due to shifted cargo."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#52)
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 18D CU-T899

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport as the crow flies is 1262 km (789 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 18

  • 83rd loss
  • 569 built
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Cuba
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile