Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 MAR 1985
Time:00:15 AST
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Seair Alaska Airlines
Registration: N540N
C/n / msn: 401
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:13652
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barter Island, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay Airport, AK (PUO), United States of America
Destination airport:Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI/PABA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft had to carry out a missed approach to a temporary winter landing strip and crashed in a steep nose down attitude, about 900m past the runway end due to ice accretion (3/16 inch) on the wings. The de-ice boots were not used.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Flight manuals..not followed..pilot in command
Weather condition..icing conditions
Altitude..inadequate..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Terrain condition..snow covered
Overconfidence in aircraft's ability..pilot in command
Inadequate surveillance of operation..company/operator management
Weather condition..fog
Weather evaluation..inaccurate..pilot in command
Company-induced pressure..company/operator management
Inadequate surveillance of operation..FAA
Light condition..dark night
In-flight planning/decision..poor..pilot in command
Expectancy..other person
Insufficient standards/requirements,operation/operator..company/operator management
Light condition..dark night
Fatigue (flight and ground schedule)..pilot in command
Flight into known adverse weather..intentional..pilot in command
Wing..ice
Anti-ice/deice system..not used..pilot in command"

Sources:
» NTSB id ANC85FA054

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Prudhoe Bay Airport, AK to Barter Island Airport, AK as the crow flies is 195 km (122 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share