Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1985
Time:ca 12:00
Type:Tupolev 134A
Operator:Aeroflot / Estonia
Registration: CCCP-65856
C/n / msn: 23253
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:18548
Cycles:12306
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Zolochiv (Ukraine) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Destination airport:Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Tupolev 134, descending for Lvov, collided with an Air Force Antonov 26 (101 red) which had just taken off from Lvov.
The head-on collision occurred at an altitude of FL130

PROBABLE CAUSE: Violations of air traffic control rules by the civil approach and the military controllers due to misidentification of the location of both aircraft in the area of the navigational station.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» NRC Handelsblad 8.5.1985

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport to Lvov-Snilow Airport as the crow flies is 1061 km (663 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 134

  • 30th loss
  • 725 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Ukraine
»safety profile