Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1985
Time:ca 12:00
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 101 red
C/n / msn: 9506
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:1756
Cycles:2346
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 79
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Zolochiv (Ukraine) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Tupolev 134A (CCCP-65856), descending for Lvov, collided with an Air Force Antonov 26 (call-sign CCCP-26492) which had just taken off from Lvov.
The head-on collision occurred at an altitude of FL130
PROBABLE CAUSE: Violations of air traffic control rules by the civil approach and the military controllers due to misidentification of the location of both aircraft in the area of the navigational station.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 26

  • 27th loss
  • 1403 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile