Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUN 1985
Type:Boeing 707-300
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Airplane damage: None
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) (Cyprus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK), Cyprus
Flightnumber: 261
Narrative:
A lone male armed with a hand grenade hijacked a Middle East Airlines Boeing 707 aircraft moments before the aircraft landed at the Larnaca Airport, Cyprus. After landing, all passengers and 5 of the 10 crew members were allowed to deplane. The hijacker stated that he seized the aircraft in retaliation for the Royal Jordanian Airlines (ALIA) aircraft hijacking which occurred on June 11, 1985. The Palestinian hijacker initially demanded the release of the eight Jordanian air marshals who were aboard the hijacked ALIA aircraft. He was informed that the sky marshals were not in custody. Shortly thereafter, the hijacker agreed to end the hijacking. After giving up the hand grenade, the hijacker was allowed to board a nearby Royal Jordanian Airlines aircraft and was flown to Amman, Jordan where he was taken into custody by Jordanian authorities.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Larnaca Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share