ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N 9Q-CMD Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 9 October 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Operator:African Air Charter
Registration: 9Q-CMD
MSN: 74
First flight: 1961-04-14 (24 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Photos

photo of Caravelle-VIN-I-DABI
accident date: 09-10-1985
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
registration: I-DABI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org