ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CP-1593 Beni Department
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Servicio Aéreo Beni - SABENI
Registration: CP-1593
MSN: 32936
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Beni Department (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous area while flying a cargo of meat to La Paz.
The wreckage was located on October 15.

Classification:

Sources:
» Lloyds List 16-10-1985

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46D-Commando-CC-CAM
accident date: 11-10-1985
type: Curtiss C-46D Commando
registration: CC-CAM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org