Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N3257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327116

Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Cargo
Registration: N3257
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:33487 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Homer City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Twin Otter collided with rising terrain of about 1250 feet. The wreckage was scattered along a distance of 375 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Clearance - improper - pilot in command
Low pass - performed - - pilot in command"

Sources:

Aviation Letter 242
NTSB id NYC85FA006

Location