Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 OCT 1985
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADS
C/n / msn: 10501
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:25348
Cycles:23691
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1,5 km from Putao Airport (PBU) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Putao Airport (PBU/VYPT), Myanmar
Narrative:
The F-27 overflew the runway, veered to the right and mushed into flat ground 1 mile past the runway end.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share