| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 DEC 1985 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander |
| Operator: | Aviones de Panama |
| Registration: | HP-680 |
| C/n / msn: | 328 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Yaviza Mountains (Panama)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in a mountainous area.
Sources:
» Scramble 345
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.