Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1986
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Airplane damage: None
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Flightnumber: 139
Narrative:
Hijacked after arriving from Fort Lauderdale.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1788 km (1117 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share