Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1986
Type:Kawasaki C-1
Operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force - JASDF
Registration: 58-1010
C/n / msn: 8010
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Iruma Air Base (Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Iruma Airport (RJTJ), Japan
Narrative:
Skidded off runway in heavy snow, lost wings.

Sources:
» Flight International 16 May 1987
» Scramble

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share