Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 FEB 1986
Type:unknown
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:New York, NY (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Narrative:
One hijacker. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share