Accident Douglas DC-6 FAS302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327005

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:04:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAS302
MSN: 44654?
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km N of San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL) -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Salvadorean DC-6 reportedly suffered an engine fire just after takeoff. The aircraft then crashed and burnt on a hill.
It was on its way to Panama.
There is some uncertainty regarding the identity of the plane. FAS is reported the have owned 2 DC-6 aircraft: c/n 44654 (acquired from USAF) and c/n 45078 (acquired from TACA). The latter was probably registered FAS301.

Sources:

La Nación 2 May 1986, p24A
Lloyds List 02.05.1986
The Spokesman-Review - May 2, 1986

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); December 1980