ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300 N76GC Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:09:33 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
Operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N76GC
MSN: 248
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:30569
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Grand Canyon National Park, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 6
Narrative:
The DHC-6 took off from Grand Canyon-National Park Airport runway 21 at 08:55 for a 50-minute air tour over Grand Canyon National Park. At 09:13 a Helitech Bell 206B JetRanger (N6TC) took off from a heliport near Tusayan for a 30-minute air tour.
Both aircraft collided in the area of the Tonto Plateau, at an altitude of 6500 feet msl. The Bell main rotor blade struck and severed the DHC-6's nosegear. The opposite blade of the Bell struck the aft portion of the fuselage of the DHC-6.
A fuel cell of the Vista Liner was ruptured, creating a vaporous cloud of fuel. The rotor head of the Bell 206 separated and debris from the disintegrating rotor blade struck the left side and tail of the DHC-6. The tail separated, causing the DHC-6 to lose control and pitch over. The aircraft struck the ground in an inverted attitude and the helicopter free-fell to the ground following the rotor blade separation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew of both aircraft to 'see and avoid' each other for undetermined reasons.
Contributing to the accident was the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to exercise its oversight responsibility over flight operations in the Grand Canyon scenic air tour operators. Also contributing to the accident was the modification and configuration of the routes of the rotary-wing operators resulting in their intersecting with the routes of Grand Canyon Airlines near Crystal Rapids."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-87-03
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 245-AN/147
» NTSB/AAR-87/03

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Vista-Liner-300-N76GC
accident date: 18-06-1986
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
registration: N76GC
photo of DHC-6-Vista-Liner-300-N386EX
accident date: 18-06-1986
registration: N386EX

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 122nd loss
  • 81st fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org