| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 20 JUL 1986 |
| Time: | 14:48 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-296 |
| Operator: | Quebecair |
| Registration: | C-GQBH |
| C/n / msn: | 22516/759 |
| First flight: | 1981-04-14 (5 years 3 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12210 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Wabush Airport, NF (YWK) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Wabush Airport, NF (YWK/CYWK), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV), Canada |
| Flightnumber: | 461 |
Narrative:Flight 461 was cleared for a runway 19 departure, bound for Sept-Iles Airport. During the take-off roll, the first officer sighted a bird on the runway. Accellerating through 114 knots this seagull was ingested into the left engine. At 126 knots (V1 was calculated to be 127kts) the engine began to lose power.The take-off was aborted, reversers selected, speedbrakes deployed and maximum wheel braking applied. The aircraft left the runway about 175 feet before the runway's end. It came to rest in a bog 200 feet beyond the end of the runway. Because the runway was wet, the distance required to stop the aircraft exceeded that which was available. Pre-flight takeoff performance calculations did not take into account the effects of the wet runway, nor was such a calculation required by regulation.
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 145-AN/147 (70-85)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wabush Airport, NF to Sept-Îles Airport, QC as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).