Accident Learjet 55 N921FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326952

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Federal Paper Board
Registration: N921FP
MSN: 55-103
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:901 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Takeoff attempted on wrong runway. Takeoff was aborted but the Lear overran the runway and hit a stone wall. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
wrong runway..selected..pilot in command
checklist..not used..pilot in command
procedures/directives..not followed..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
object..fence
complacency..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

Location