| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 31 AUG 1986 |
| Time: | 11:52 PDT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-JED |
| C/n / msn: | 47356/470 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 64 / Occupants: 64 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 15 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cerritos, CA (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 498 |
Narrative:Aéromexico flight 498 was a scheduled passenger flight from Mexico City to Los Angeles with intermediate stops at Guadalajara, Loreto and Tijuana. The DC-9, named "Hermosillo", departed Tijuana at 11:20 and proceeded toward Los Angeles at FL100. At 11:44 Coast Approach Control cleared the flight to 7000 feet. Just three minutes earlier Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee N4891F departed Torrance, CA for a VFR flight to Big Bear, CA. On board were a pilot and two passengers.
The Piper pilot turned to an easterly heading toward the Paradise VORTAC and entered the Terminal Control Area (TCA) without receiving clearance from ATC as required by FAR Part 91.90. At 11:47 the Aéromexico pilot contacted L.A. Approach Control and reported level at 7000 feet. The approach controller cleared flight 498 to depart Seal Beach on a heading of 320deg for the ILS runway "two five left final approach course...". At 11:51:04, the approach controller asked the flight to reduce its airspeed to 190 KIAS and cleared it to descend to 6,000 feet. At about 11:52:09, flight 498 and the Piper collided over Cerritos at an altitude of about 6,560 feet. The Piper struck the left hand side of the DC-9's horizontal and vertical stabilizer. The horizontal stabilizer sliced through the Piper's cabin following which it separated from the tailplane. Both planes tumbled down out of control. The wreckage and postimpact fires destroyed five houses and damaged seven others. Fifteen persons on the ground were killed. The sky was clear, the reported visibility was 14 miles.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The limitations of the ATC system to provide collision protection, through both ATC procedures and automated redundancy. Factors contributing to the accident were (1) the inadvertent and unauthorized entry of the PA-28 into the Los Angeles Terminal Control Area and (2) the limitations of the "see and avoid" concept to ensure traffic separation under the conditions of the conflict."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-87/07
Official accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 27-JUL-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-096 |
| IMPLEMENT PROCEDURES TO TRACK, IDENTIFY, AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ENFORCEMENT ACTION AGAINST PILOTS WHO INTRUDE INTO AIRPORT RADAR SERVICE AREAS (ARSAS) WITHOUT THE REQUIRED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL (ATC) COMMUNICATIONS. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 27-JUL-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-097 |
| REQUIRE TRANSPONDER EQUIPMENT WITH MODE C ALTITUDE REPORTING FOR OPERATIONS AROUND ALL TERMINAL CONTROL AREAS (TCAS) AND WITHIN AIRPORT RADAR SERVICE AREAS (ARSAS) AFTER A SPECIFIED DATE COMPATIBLE WITH IMPLEMENTATION OF TRAFFIC ALERT AND COLLISION AVOIDANCE SYSTEM (TCAS) REQUIREMENTS FOR AIR CARRIER AIRCRAFT. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 27-JUL-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-098 |
| TAKE EXPEDITED ACTION TO ADD VISUAL FLIGHT RULES CONFLICT ALERT (MODE C INTRUDER) LOGIC TO AUTOMATED RADAR TERMINAL SYSTEM (ARTS) COMPUTERS AS AN INTERIM MEASURE TO THE ULTIMATE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE ADVANCED AUTOMATION SYSTEM (AAS). (Closed - Acceptable Alternate Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 204 km (128 miles).