| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 SEP 1986 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2 |
| Operator: | Fiji Air |
| Registration: | DQ-FEC |
| C/n / msn: | 14078 |
| First flight: | 1955 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vanuabalavu Airport (VBV) (Fiji)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vanuabalavu Airport (VBV/NFVB), Fiji |
| Destination airport: | Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV/NFSU), Fiji |
Narrative:The aircraft veered left off the runway during a downhill and downwind take-off and collided with a tree.
PROBALE CAUSE: (1) Insufficient visual clues for the pilot to maintain directional control; (2) pilot self medication.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#23)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vanuabalavu Airport to Suva-Nausori Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.