UI Tupolev Tu-134 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326931

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Ufa Airport (UFA) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 134 was on the ground at Ufa on a scheduled stop en route from Kiev to Nizhnevartovsk in western Siberia. Two armed men, reportedly fleeing from the police, opened fire as they tried to seize the aircraft and shot two passengers to death before both were fatally shot by security forces. Earlier the two men allegedly killed two policemen who tried to pursue them after they had commandeered a taxi and forced the driver to take them to the airport.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security