Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 OCT 1986
Type:Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Corporate Air Services
Registration: HPF821
C/n / msn: 20128
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San Carlos (Nicaragua)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS), El Salvador
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Fairchild C-123K Provider N4410F was bought by Corporate Air Services, which was working on behalf of the CIA. The airplane was re-registered HPF821. In 1986 HPF821 was used on a U.S. government-sponsored covert resupply program for the Contras in Nicaragua. On October 5, 1986 the flight departed San Salvador-Ilopango Airport loaded with 70 Soviet-made AK-47 rifles and 100,000 rounds of ammunition, rocket grenades and other supplies. It flew along the Nicaraguan coastline and entered Nicaraguan airspace near the Costa Rican border. Nearing San Carlos, the plane descended to 2500 feet while preparing to drop off its cargo. At that moment the Provider was shot down by a Sandinista soldier using a SA-7 missile. As it spiralled down, one crew member was able to parachute to safety. He was captured by the Sandinistas.

Sources:
» Shot out of the sky / Time 20 Oct. 1986 (p.28-30)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share