Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 OCT 1986
Type:Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shiraz Airport (SYZ) (Iran)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A number of C-130's were destroyed during Iraqi bombing raid (perhaps even 23 !)

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share