ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) A65-114 Edinburgh RAAF Station, SA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 October 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-114
MSN: 33460/16712
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Edinburgh RAAF Station, SA (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh RAAF Station, SA (YPED), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed following the failure of both engines immediately after taking off from Edinburgh RAAF Base. After the aircraft touched down back on the runway the left landing gear collapsed, damaging the fuselage.
The C-47B never flew again and was donated to the South Australian Aviation Museum, Port Adelaide in 1992.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org