ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 N714DA Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 13 November 1986
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N714DA
MSN: 1090
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL194
Narrative:
The rear main spar of the right wing failed as Delta flight 194 touched down on runway 29 at Newark Airport. The pilots stated that there was moderate turbulence on final approach and initial touchdown was on the right main gear first. The touchdown was firm but not hard which was confirmed from the 1.4g recorded on the DFDR. The 1.4g force is well within the landing gear certification limits.
The spar web failure was caused by a fatigue crack that originated at a 'hi-loc' fastener hole located at the lower inboard corner of a doubler that surrounds the fuel filler valve which is mounted vertically on the spar web. The fatigue zone in the spar web had progressed about 6 3/4 inches before the web failed as the airplane touched down. The fracture in the spar web extended diagonally downward and outboard at 45 degrees from inboard wing station 241.0 to inboard station 293.5. The flight crew did not report any airplane malfunction during the flight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
wing..fatigue
acft/equip,inadequate design..manufacturer

Classification:
Wing failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1191 km (744 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org