ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander 8R-GES
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration: 8R-GES
MSN: 482
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Guyana)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org