| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 JAN 1987 |
| Time: | ca 16:30 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 100 |
| Operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | T.12B-32 |
| C/n / msn: | 65 |
| First flight: | 1976-05-16 (10 years 8 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 200 m off Bata Airport (BSG) (Equatorial Guinea)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT), Equatorial Guinea |
| Destination airport: | Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL), Equatorial Guinea |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane, operated by the Spanish Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Bata Airport (BSG), mainland Equatorial Guinea. None of the three crew members and nineteen passengers survived the accident.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 243
» New York Times, January 4, 1987
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bata Airport to Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.