| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 05 FEB 1987 |
| Time: | 08:24 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
| Operator: | RFG |
| Registration: | D-IEWK |
| C/n / msn: | AT-042 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6282 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-3U-303G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | München-Riem Airport (MUC) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW), Germany |
| Destination airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany |
Narrative:On final approach the weather minima at the airport went below those aircraft and crew were certified for. During the late and low missed approach procedure the aircraft belly landed, slid, and came to a stop after a ca. 300m slide, 153m south of the runway centreline.
Sources:
» F.v.Blomberg
» LBA Report AZ:3X0003/87
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dortmund Airport to München-Riem Airport as the crow flies is 473 km (295 miles).