| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 FEB 1987 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Inter Atoll Air |
| Registration: | 8Q-GIA |
| C/n / msn: | 341 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Felvoru (Maldives)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The right float separated on landing. The Twin Otter sank.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 245
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.