Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 FEB 1987
Type:Convair CV-240-24
Operator:Israeli Aircraft Industries - IAI
Registration: N93218
C/n / msn: 167
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) (Israel) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in hangar.

Events:

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
photo of Convair CV-240-24 HB-IMS
HB-IMS was re-registered N93218 in 1972 and sold to IAI in October of the same year.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share