Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAR 1987
Type:Antonov 22
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-09334
C/n / msn: 00340209
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (Ethiopia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The Antonov landed fast (265km/h) and hard (2,35g vertical acceleration), causing severe damage to the undercarriage.
The plane was flown to the Monino Museum in Russia for display.

Sources:
» Aviation.ru
» Scramble 260

Photos
photo of Antonov 22 CCCP-09334

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share