ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PK-MAM Ilaga Airport (ILA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: PK-MAM
MSN: 76
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ilaga Airport (ILA) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed into a ravine.

Sources:
» Defiance Crescent News May 26,1987

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-100-PK-MAM
accident date: 25-05-1987
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
registration: PK-MAM
accident date: 25-05-1987
registration: PK-MAM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wamena Airport to Ilaga Airport as the crow flies is 148 km (93 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org