ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP D-IAEC Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Travel Air
Registration: D-IAEC
MSN: 501-0203
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL), Germany
Narrative:
The Cessna Citation struck the NDB antenna on approach, crashed and caught fire.
One of the surviving passengers was Uwe Barschel, a West German politician (CDU) and from 1982 to 1987 Minister-President in the State of Schleswig-Holstein.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln/Bonn Airport to Lübeck-Blankensee Airport as the crow flies is 404 km (253 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org