Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 JUN 1987
Time:08:55
Type:Boeing 727-90C
Operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N766AS
C/n / msn: 19728/536
First flight: 1968-02-17 (19 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:49937
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The mechanic in charge of taxiing the empty aircraft allowed an avionics technician to occupy the pilots seat. They inadvertently deactivated the brake pressurization system. The aircraft struck a passenger jet way and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Brakes(normal)..inadvertent deactivation..company maintenance personnel
Checklist..not used..company maintenance personnel
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Planning/decision..inadequate..company maintenance personnel"

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 248
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#1)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-90C N766AS

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share