Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUN 1987
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADP
C/n / msn: 10357
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:37133
Cycles:35592
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) SE of Hopong (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH), Myanmar
Destination airport:Mong Hsat Airport (MOG/VYMS), Myanmar
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 flew into a 8200 feet mountain, about 15 minutes after leaving Heho.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 249
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Heho Airport to Mong Hsat Airport as the crow flies is 256 km (160 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 97th loss
  • 786 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile