Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N1870S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326734

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 17 July 1987
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Richard P. Lieberman
Registration: N1870S
MSN: BB-1106
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:478 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Bay, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward Air Terminal, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an instrument flight plan in IMC, the flight was cleared for an instrument approach to the South Lake Tahoe Airport, the intended destination. The aircraft departed the initial approach fix on the published transition to the final approach course. Radar contact was lost at 11,400 feet. Afterward, the aircraft was observed descending out of clouds and manoeuvring erratically in VMC until it impacted terrain with no apparent attempt to recover. Medical records revealed pilot had a history of hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and recent loss of 41 pounds on a rigid weight loss program. The autopsy revealed severe arteriosclorosis. Medical records indicated the pilot had been taking diazide intermittently for several years. Post-accident tox results were negative. The circumstances of the accident, in combination with the pilot's severe diet, medical history, and postmortem examination results support the conclusion that the pilot became incapacitated in flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Incapacitation(other cardiovascular)..pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location