| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 OCT 1987 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Operator: | Burma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-AEL |
| C/n / msn: | 10689 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3958 |
| Cycles: | 3799 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 532-7R Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 25 km (15.6 mls) S of Pa-An (Myanmar)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar |
| Destination airport: | Nyaung-u Airport (NYU), Myanmar |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a 1500 feet high mountain.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Nyaung-u Airport as the crow flies is 489 km (305 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.