Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 OCT 1987
Time:07:34
Type:Convair CV-640
Operator:SMB Stage Line
Registration: N3411
C/n / msn: 31
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:44764
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 542 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bartlesville, OK (United States of America)
Phase: En route / landing (ENR/LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC), United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines quit at FL140; an emergency belly landing on a SOD runway. The aircraft slid off the runway and collided with trees. The accident happened because the crew forgot they crossfed both engines on the right fuel tank, which eventually became exhausted.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Gear extension .. improper use of .. pilot in command
1 engine
All engines
Fluid,fuel .. starvation
Fuel tank selector position .. inattentive .. pilot in command
Emergency procedure .. improper .. pilot in command
Crew/group coordination .. improper .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Terrain condition .. ditch
Electrical system .. deteriorated
Checklist .. inadequate .. company/operator management
In-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command"

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/89 (#17)

Photos
photo of Convair CV-640 N3411
N3411 later moved to SMB Stage Line

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK as the crow flies is 1107 km (692 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share