| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 23 NOV 1987 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Operator: | Ryan Air Service |
| Registration: | N401RA |
| C/n / msn: | UB-58 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 19 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 103 |
Narrative:Flight 103 was fully loaded (all 19 seats occupied; 1437 pounds of cargo) when it took off from Kodiak runway 07. The aircraft lifted off the runway, fell back and accelerated for about another 15 knots before it became airborne. The aircraft was approaching Homer at 18:19 when it was cleared for the localizer/DME approach to runway 3. The crew reported a 2-mile final 5 minutes later. On short final the wings were seen to rock back and forth; the aircraft then dropped steeply to the ground in a rather flat attitude, struck the airport perimeter fence and slid to a stop on its belly.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to properly supervise the loading of the airplane which resulted in the centre of gravity being displaced to such an aft location that the airplane control was lost when the flaps were lowered for landing."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-88/11
» NTSB/AAR-96/02 (146)
Official accident investigation report
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 14-MAR-1988 | To: FAA | A-88-041 |
| AMEND 14 CFR PART 135 TO REQUIRE THAT COMMUTER AIR CARRIER CERTIFICATE HOLDERS MAINTAIN, FOR AT LEAST 90 DAYS, COPIES OF THE COMPLETED LOAD MANIFEST AND THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE DOCUMENTATION THAT SUPPORT THE CALCULATED TOTAL WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ITS CENTER OF GRAVITY LOCATION. (Closed - Unacceptable Action) |
| Issued: 17-JAN-1989 | To: FAA | A-88-158 |
| EXPEDITE THE RULEMAKING PROJECT TO PROVIDE FOR DYNAMIC TESTING OF SEAT/RESTRAINT SYSTEMS FOR AIRPLANES IN THE COMMUTER CATEGORY. (Closed - Unacceptable Action) |
| Issued: 17-JAN-1989 | To: NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION | A-88-159 |
| EPEDITE THE PUBLICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION ON AIRPLANE ACCESS POINTS, FIRE HAZARD ZONES, INTERIOR FUSELAGE ARRANGEMENTS, THE MASTER POWER SWITCH, AND BATTERY LOCATIONS FOR AIRPLANES WITH 10 OR MORE SEATS. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kodiak Airport, AK to Homer Airport, AK as the crow flies is 217 km (136 miles).