Accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) ET-AGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326626

Date:Monday 28 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGO
MSN: 26732/15287
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Goba Airport (GOB) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goba Airport (GOB/HAGB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff from runway 33 the left propeller rpm dropped to 1500 with severe vibration. In order to carry out a forced landing on runway 15 the crew began a left turn. Unable to make the runway they landed gear up 2 km north of Goba Airport.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 1988-1